My Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Turbokits.com has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our visitors and customers. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site: Turbokits.com, TurboKits.com & Turbo-Trucks.com.

Turbokits.com collects information from our website users, subscribers and other customers. In this section of our Privacy Statement, we describe the type of information we collect and how we use it to provide better services to our customers.

Nonpublic Personal Information

When signing up for certain selected services (such as credit application), we collect nonpublic information which may include but not be limited to Name, Address, Monthly Income, date of birth and Social Security number.

We request your authorization to receive information from a consumer reporting agency (credit bureau). The authorization is transmitted to a participating lender in our network, who will actually request and receive your credit report.

Do We Share Your Information?

We will share your Registration Information with third party independent contractors who will help us provide products via e-mail and/or regular mail. Your Purchase information will also be sent to third party vehicle component merchants in order to fulfill the product that you ordered; however, these parties are contractually bound not to share your Purchase Information with anyone.

Access to the information we obtain about you resulting from credit application submission is restricted to only those service providers who need to know that information for the purpose of purchasing an automobile or obtaining credit.

Other than as set forth above, we do not share personally identifiable information with other companies, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential.

Security & SSL Certificates

We use reasonable precautions to protect our customers' personal information. Sensitive information that is transmitted online (such as Social Security number) is encrypted and is transmitted securely.

Browsing

We collect certain information when you visit Turbokits.com™ to improve the quality of your experience. The information that we collect depends upon where you travel within our site. Anytime that you visit our site to browse, or to read or download information we collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet (for example, msn.com, aol.com, etc….); the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to areas of our site, and to help us make our site more useful and interesting to our visitors.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

We use "cookies" on our site. A "cookie" is a small text file that a website can place on your computer's hard drive in order, for example, to collect information about your activities on the site or to make it possible for you to use an online "shopping cart" to keep track of items you wish to purchase. The cookie transmits this information back to the Web site's computer, which, generally speaking, is the only computer that can read it. Most consumers do not know that "cookies" are being placed on their computers when they visit websites. If you want to know when this happens, or to prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to warn you when a website attempts to place a "cookie" on your computer. Our site relies upon the use of cookies to enhance your shopping experience, but our cookies do not contain nor track your personally identifiable information.

Online Registration Request

If you choose to provide more information to us through our online registration, you may provide your e-mail address and create a password or provide greater detail, such as your name, address, postal address and telephone number ("Registration Information"). Your Registration Information will enable us to provide you information regarding future products and services that may suit your particular interests. You may access and modify or remove your Registration Information at any time. If you remove your Registration Information, we will not use it in any way.

Product Purchases

If you choose to purchase a product from us, we will collect your personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, billing postal address, shipping postal address, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date ("Purchase Information") in order to properly process your purchase. You may not modify or remove your Purchase Information - even if you cancel or return your product order - as it is necessary to maintain a record of your initial product purchase.

We may provide certain information in response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or in the event that we find that your actions on our site violate any laws, our terms of use, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. It is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All credit card information utilizes state-of-the-art Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Supplementation Information

This site supplements the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties.

For questions about this Privacy Statement, contact: sales@turbo-kits.com

Additional Privacy Policy Information

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.